MCC Laws of Cricket

Animated Version: In June 2014 the MCC launched a new set of animations to help young players, novices & casual fans develop a greater understanding of the Laws of Cricket.  Click here to view.

2012 Cup Fixtures & Results

Click below for specific age-group ties.  Winners detailed in 'bold'.
Under 10Under 11  
Under 12Under 13  
Under 14Under 15  
Under 17
Finals Day is Sunday August 26th 2012 at Beddington Cricket Club.
 
YOUR ATTENTION IS DRAWN TO IMPORTANT CUP RULES: 
12 para f(a); and 21 para b. Please read & digest.
Changes must be notified to Result Secretary by 1st May.
2012 NEC League Cup Under 10.  
Preliminary round on or before May 10th - EXTENDED TO MAY 22nd
ATadworthTrinity Mid-Whits
BO WimbledoniansCheam 
C (8/5/12)
SpencervPurley
    
1st Round: Sunday May 13th.  EXTENDED TO MAY 31st
1Sutton vSpencer 
2WimbledonvEsher
3Alleyn & HOvCheam
4Bank of EnglandvMerstham
5Trinity Mid-WhitsvOxted & Limpsfield
6
Old WhitsvReigate Priory
7DulwichvAddiscombe
8BansteadvO Rutlishians
    
2nd Round: On or before June 15th. EXTENDED TO JULY 16th
aSpencervEsher
bCheamvBank of England
cTrinity Mid-WhitsvOld Whits
dDulwichvO Rutlishians
    
Semi-Finals: On or before June 29th. EXTENDED TO JULY 27th
iEshervBank of England
iiTrinity Mid-WhitsvO Rutlishians
    
Final:Finals Day  
 EshervO Rutlishians
Top of page   
    
2012 NEC League Cup Under 11 (Pairs.)  
1st Round: Sunday May 13th. EXTENDED TO MAY 24th
AStreatham & MarlboroughvTrinity Mid-Whits
BOxted & LimpsfieldvSutton
CAddiscombe - conceded
vBanstead 
DBeddingtonvO Whits
E
O RutsvBank of England 
FBattersvAlleyn & HO
GRoehamptonvWimbledon
HBarnes vWandgas
    
2nd Round: Sunday May 13th. EXTENDED TO JUNE 20th
1Spencer vTadworth
2O WimbledoniansvDulwich
3Reigate PrioryvPurley
4SR & KenleyvCheam 
2nd Round: On or before June 1st. EXTENDED TO JUNE 20th 
5BansteadvBarnes
6Oxted & LimpsfieldvBatters
7BeddingtonvWimbledon
8Trinity Mid-Whits
vBank of England
    
3nd Round: On or before June 15th. EXTENDED TO JULY 16th
aSpencervDulwich
bReigate PrioryvSR & Kenley
cBansteadvOxted & Limpsfield
dWimbledonvTrinity Mid-Whits
    
Semi-Finals: On or before June 29th. EXTENDED TO JULY 27th
iDulwichvReigate Priory
iiOxted & LimpsfieldvWimbledon
    
Final:Finals Day  
 DulwichvWinners of ii
Top of page   
    
2012 NEC League Cup Under 12.   
Preliminary round on or before May 16th. EXTENDED TO MAY 22nd
ADulwichvBank of England
BBansteadvO Whits
CReigate PrioryvAddiscombe
DSR & KenleyvWimbledon
    
1st Round: Friday May 25th. EXTENDED TO JUNE 1st 
1DulwichvSutton 
2BansteadvTrinity Mid-Whits
3TadworthvPurley
4MersthamvSanderstead
5Reigate PrioryvCheam 
6SpencervAlleyn & HO
7O WimbledoniansvWimbledon
8BeddingtonvO Rutlishians
    
2nd Round: On or before June 13th. EXTENDED TO JUNE 26th
aSuttonvBanstead
bTadworth vMerstham
cReigate PrioryvSpencer
dWimbledonvO Rutlishians
    
Semi-Finals: On or before June 27th. EXTENDED TO JULY 16th
iSutton vTadworth
iiReigate PrioryvWimbledon
    
Final:Week beginning July 9th EXTENDED TO w/b JULY 23rd
 TadworthvReigate Priory
Top of page   
    
2012 Under 13 National Cup ECB Playing Rules here.
Preliminary round on or before May 10th.
AO RutsvRoehampton
BMersthamvBYE
CBarnesv
Sutton
DAlleyn & HOvStreatham & Marlborough
ESpencervWandgas
    
1st Round on Sunday May 13th. EXTENDED TO MAY 21st
1BarnesvO Whits
2Banstead
vTrinity Mid-Whits
3Alleyn & HO
vSpencer
4AddiscombevCheam 
5TadworthvPurley
6MersthamvO Wimbledonians
7SR & KenleyvReigate Priory
8DulwichvO Ruts
2nd Round: On or before May 24th. EXTENDED TO MAY 29th
aO WhitsvBanstead
bSpencer vCheam
cTadworthvMerstham
dReigate Priory
vO Ruts
               
Semi-Final: On or before June 5th. EXTENDED TO JUNE 22nd
iBansteadvSpencer
iiTadworthvO Ruts
    
Area Final: To be played by June 15th
 EXTENDED: TBP by June 28th
 SpencervO Ruts
    
County Semi Final: To be played by June 22nd  EXTENDED: TBP by July 2nd
                     NEC Surrey CL winnervLingfield (East Surrey winner.)
County Final: To be played on July 4th
atEsher CC.
Top of page   
    
2012 NEC League Cup Under 14   
1st Round: Friday May 25th.  
AAddiscombevBanstead 
BBank of EnglandvO Wimbledonians
CAlleyn & HOvDulwich
DBYEvBeddington
ECheam vO Whits
FTrinity Mid-WhitsvBYE
GSutton vReigate Priory
HPurleyvSpencer
    
2nd Round: On or before June 15th. EXTENDED TO JUNE 26th
1AddiscombevBank of England
2DulwichvBeddington
3O WhitsvTrinity Mid-Whits
4SuttonvPurley
    
Semi-Finals: On or before June 29th. EXTENDED TO JULY 31st
aAddiscombevDulwich
bO Whits vPurley
    
Final:Week beginning July 9th EXTENDED TO w/b Aug 20th
 DulwichvO Whits winners.
Top of page   
    
2012 Under 15 National Cup ECB Playing Rules here. 
1st Round on Sunday May 13th. EXTENDED TO MAY 21st 
ATrinity Mid-WhitsvSutton 
BPurleyvO Whits

SpencervBeddington
DBYEvBanstead 
EBYEvStreatham & Marlborough
FO WimbledoniansvDulwich
GReigate PrioryvSR & Kenley
HCheam vTadworth
    
2nd Round: On or before May 24th. EXTENDED TO MAY 29th  
1Trinity Mid-WhitsvO Whits
2SpencervBanstead
3Streatham & Marlborough
vDulwich
4Reigate Priory
vTadworth
    
Semi-Final: On or before June 5th. EXTENDED TO JUNE 8th
aO WhitsvSpencer
bDulwichvReigate Priory
    
Area Final: by June 15th
 EXTENDED TO JUNE 26th
 SpencervReigate Priory
    
County Semi Final: by June 22nd
 EXTENDED: TBP by JUNE 30th
 (East winner;) MersthamvSpencer
County Final: July 2nd at Normandy CC
  
Top of page   
    
2012 NEC Sponsored Under 17 (Dennis Jacob County Cup.)
Click here for draw and playing dates/deadlines.  Playing Rules here.
    
Return to the top of page.
    

For the 2012 U13 & U15 competitions the following play offs are agreed;

U13 – NEC winner v East winner   West/Mid winner v Two Counties winner

U15 – NEC winner v East winner   Weybridge Cup winner v Mid winner with winner of that match to play Bowey Cup winner

Surrey Cricket

Surrey Cricket Foundation

Child Welfare Info.

Safe Hands 

Current or New Welfare Officer?

See details of the Surrey Cricket Board's welfare training courses. 

Safe Hands
Roles requiring vetting check
ECB Directives
The Game's Laws